Zoning Ordinance - Cameron Park Design Standards and Guidelines Published on September 04, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning Commission will hold a public hearing in the Planning Commission Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on September 24, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., to consider a recommendation for adoption of the Cameron Park Design Standards and Guidelines and amendment to Article 2, Section 130.27.050.D of the County Zoning Ordinance. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0103 / Notice of Decision Published on September 04, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning and Building Department, Planning Division, is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of a staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0103 to allow a 16-foot manual metal ranch gate across Georgia Slide Road. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
Notice of Public Hearing - Caldor Fire Ordinance Published on August 21, 2026 The Planning Commission for the County of El Dorado will hold a public hearing at its regularly scheduled meeting on September 10, 2026 at 9 a.m. in the Planning Commission Hearing Room. 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA, to consider & vote on a recommendation to the BOS regarding a proposed ordinance to amend Article 6, Title 130, Chapter 130.69 – Caldor Fire Resiliency & Rebuilding Ordinance. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
P24-0006/Collette-NOI to Adopt MND Published on August 21, 2026 NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the County of El Dorado, as lead agency, has prepared a Mitigated Negative Declaration (MND).PUBLIC REVIEW PERIOD: The public review period for the Draft MND set forth in CEQA for this project is 30 days, beginning August 24, 2026, and ending September 22, 2026. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
P24-0004/Mohaddess Correction Published on August 19, 2026 The County of El Dorado Zoning Administrator will hold a public hearing in the Building C Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on September 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m., to consider the following: Tentative Parcel Map P24-0004/Mohaddess submitted by SEYED AND LEILA MOHADDESS Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0083 Notice of Decision Published on August 17, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning and Building Department, Planning Division, is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of a staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0083 to allow a solar powered security gate to be installed at the Cul-de-sac at the end of Black Rice Road. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0082 Notice of Decision Published on August 17, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning and Building Department, Planning Division, is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of a staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0082 to allow a solar powered security gate on April Lane. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
Digital Signs El Dorado Hills Ordinance Published on August 14, 2026 The County of El Dorado Board of Supervisors will hold a public hearing in the Supervisors Meeting Room, 330 Fair Lane, Placerville, CA 95667 on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, no earlier than 1:00 p.m.. The ordinance proposes to allow limited use of digital freestanding and directory signs in the El Dorado Hills Community Region. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
TM22-0004/Rancho Victoria Subdivision Published on August 14, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning Commission will hold a public hearing in the Planning Commission Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on August 27, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., to consider the following: TENTATIVE SUBDIVISION MAP TM22-0004/Rancho Victoria Subdivision submitted by Jeff Kovach of Bevier Structural Engineering on behalf of KILLEEN 401, LLC. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
P24-0004/Mohaddess Published on August 12, 2026 The County of El Dorado Zoning Administrator will hold a public hearing in the Building C Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on September 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m., to consider the following: Tentative Parcel Map P24-0004/Mohaddess submitted by SEYED AND LEILA MOHADDESS Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
P-E24-0003/Montano Published on August 12, 2026 The County of El Dorado Zoning Administrator will hold a public hearing in the Building C Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on September 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m., to consider the following: Tentative Parcel Map Time Extension P-E24-0003/Montano submitted by VINAL PERKINS Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
Public Hearing of Pre-Adoption Summary of 2 Proposed Ordinances Published on August 07, 2026 The County of El Dorado Board of Supervisors will hold a public hearing in the Supervisors Meeting Room, 330 Fair Lane, Placerville, CA 95667 on August 18, 2026, no earlier than 1:00p.m. Pre-Adoption Summary of 2 Proposed Ordinances Adopting Amendments to Title 120 & Title130. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0091 Notice of Decision Published on August 04, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning Department is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0091 to allow the placement of a gate across the recorded road easement, for a non-County maintained road. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
El Dorado & Diamond Springs Design Standards and Guidelines Published on July 31, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning Commission will hold a public hearing in the Planning Commission Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA, CA 95667 on August 13, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., to consider a recommendation for adoption of the El Dorado & Diamond Springs Design Standards and Guidelines and amendment to Article 2, Section 130.27.050.D of the County Zoning Ordinance Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
CUP25-0017/Pollock Pines Sidewalk Sale Published on July 24, 2026 The County of El Dorado Zoning Administrator will hold a public hearing in the Building C Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on August 19, 2026, at 3:00 p.m., to consider the following: Conditional Use Permit CUP25-0017/Pollock Pines Sidewalk Sale submitted by JOEY DELEON (PEARL ROAD PRODUCTS) Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
Zoning Ordinance - Cameron Park Design Standards and Guidelines Published on September 04, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning Commission will hold a public hearing in the Planning Commission Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on September 24, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., to consider a recommendation for adoption of the Cameron Park Design Standards and Guidelines and amendment to Article 2, Section 130.27.050.D of the County Zoning Ordinance. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0103 / Notice of Decision Published on September 04, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning and Building Department, Planning Division, is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of a staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0103 to allow a 16-foot manual metal ranch gate across Georgia Slide Road. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
Notice of Public Hearing - Caldor Fire Ordinance Published on August 21, 2026 The Planning Commission for the County of El Dorado will hold a public hearing at its regularly scheduled meeting on September 10, 2026 at 9 a.m. in the Planning Commission Hearing Room. 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA, to consider & vote on a recommendation to the BOS regarding a proposed ordinance to amend Article 6, Title 130, Chapter 130.69 – Caldor Fire Resiliency & Rebuilding Ordinance. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
P24-0006/Collette-NOI to Adopt MND Published on August 21, 2026 NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the County of El Dorado, as lead agency, has prepared a Mitigated Negative Declaration (MND).PUBLIC REVIEW PERIOD: The public review period for the Draft MND set forth in CEQA for this project is 30 days, beginning August 24, 2026, and ending September 22, 2026. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
HAPPY VALLEY CUTOFF BRIDGE TEMPORARILY CLOSED Published on August 20, 2026 During a regularly scheduled inspection today, El Dorado County’s Department of Transportation and structural engineers closed the Happy Valley Cutoff Bridge over the North Fork Cosumnes River in Somerset to traffic and pedestrians. Tagged as: , Press Releases, Department of Transportation
P24-0004/Mohaddess Correction Published on August 19, 2026 The County of El Dorado Zoning Administrator will hold a public hearing in the Building C Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on September 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m., to consider the following: Tentative Parcel Map P24-0004/Mohaddess submitted by SEYED AND LEILA MOHADDESS Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0083 Notice of Decision Published on August 17, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning and Building Department, Planning Division, is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of a staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0083 to allow a solar powered security gate to be installed at the Cul-de-sac at the end of Black Rice Road. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
ADM26-0082 Notice of Decision Published on August 17, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning and Building Department, Planning Division, is considering taking action on the following project request:Request for approval of a staff level review and recommendation for Planning Director approval of Administrative Permit ADM26-0082 to allow a solar powered security gate on April Lane. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
Digital Signs El Dorado Hills Ordinance Published on August 14, 2026 The County of El Dorado Board of Supervisors will hold a public hearing in the Supervisors Meeting Room, 330 Fair Lane, Placerville, CA 95667 on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, no earlier than 1:00 p.m.. The ordinance proposes to allow limited use of digital freestanding and directory signs in the El Dorado Hills Community Region. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning
TM22-0004/Rancho Victoria Subdivision Published on August 14, 2026 The County of El Dorado Planning Commission will hold a public hearing in the Planning Commission Hearing Room, 2850 Fairlane Court, Placerville, CA 95667 on August 27, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., to consider the following: TENTATIVE SUBDIVISION MAP TM22-0004/Rancho Victoria Subdivision submitted by Jeff Kovach of Bevier Structural Engineering on behalf of KILLEEN 401, LLC. Tagged as: , Public Notices, Planning